Good Help Handyman Services 780-910-0655

Privacy Statement:

Good Help Handyman Services is committed to respecting the privacy of individuals and recognizes the need of people with whom we do business, and it's employees, for the appropriate management and protection of any Personal Information that you agree to provide to us.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

  • Collection: Good Help Handyman Services collects personal information about individuals (clients, suppliers, employees, etc.) in order to better manage it's business.  The organization will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure.  The organization will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.
  • Accuracy: Good Help Handyman Services will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete.  Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.
  • Storage: Good Help Handyman Services will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.
  • Retention: Good Help Handyman Services will establish a retention period for all personal information collected.  This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Employment Standards for example).
  • Disclosure: Good Help Handyman Services will not disclose personal information unnecessarily to employees or any third party, unless the effected individual consents.
  • Access: Good Help Handyman Services promotes individual's right of access to personal information about themselves.  Good Help Handyman Services will provide access to information upon request.  Access will be provided according to established procedures.  Note: access to a record may be subject to the payment of any fee required according to Good Help Handyman Services policies.

In addition to the care that Good Help Handyman Services takes directly, we are also working with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us.  Each third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

For further information contact:

Chief Privacy Officer (that be me) Al McMillan at

780-910-0655  or

goodhelphandyman@gmail.com

Information is also available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (613) 947-1698
Fax: (613) 947-6850
TTY: (613) 992-9190

http://www.priv.gc.ca/contactUs/index_e.cfm